Strauss Center Events

Join us!

By Program

strauss-featured-image

The 2nd Annual National Security Law Junior Faculty Workshop

March 13, 2009 |  9:00:00  |  Sheffield Room, UT School of Law

The Robert S. Strauss Center for International Security and Law hosted the second annual National Security Law Junior Faculty Workshop, Thursday and Friday, March 12-13, 2009, in the Sheffield Conference Room, UT School of Law.

In addition to presentation and discussion of works-in-progress on a range of national security law topics, participants received training in the fundamentals of International Humanitarian Law from instructors provided by the International Committee of the Red Cross and the U.S. Army JAG School.

Compendium of workshop abstracts

Complete Workshop Schedule

Thursday, March 12

8:30 a.m – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast  
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Workshop Panel I
(IHL I)
Natasha Balendra, “Regulating Transnational
Conflicts: International Institutional Competence

P.J. Blount, “Targeting in Space: Aspects of the
Law of Armed Conflict and Space Law

Discussant: Derek Jinks

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Instruction Block I
(Means and Methods)
Instructor: JAG
11:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Break  
11:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. Workshop Panel II
(Role of the Courts)
John Greenman, “The Borderless Constitution:
A Power-Based Theory for the Rights of
Aliens Abroad

John Ip, “A comparative assessment of the
Supreme Court and House of Lords in the
war on terror

Discussant: Elizabeth Frumkin

12:40 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Lunch

Matt Waxman
1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Instruction Block II
(Direct Participation)
Instructor: ICRC (Philip Sundel)
2:40 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Workshop Panel III
(IHL II)
Dave Glazier, “If I Could Turn Back Time:
Re-lawyering the ‘War on Terror
‘”

Discussant: Rob Knowles

3:20 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break  
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Instruction Panel III
(Protection in War)
Instructor: JAG
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Workshop Panel IV
(PIL)
Eugene Kontorovich, “A Guantanamo on the Sea:
The Difficulty of Prosecuting Pirates and Terrorists

Matt Festa

Discussant: Evan Criddle

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Dinner  

Friday, March 13

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast  
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Workshop Panel V
(Intel I)
Nathan Sales, “Share and Share Alike:
Intelligence Agencies and Information
Sharing

Peyton Cooke, “Bringing in Spies from the
Cold: Legal Cosmopolitanism, and Intelligence
under the Laws of War

Discussant: Greg McNeal

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Instruction Block IV
(Detention)
Instructor: ICRC (Mark Silverman)
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Break  
11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. Workshop Panel VI
(Intel II)
John Radsan & Ryan Check, “One Lantern
in the Darkest Night–the CIA’s Inspector
General

Steph Blum, “What Really is at Stake with the
FISA Amendments Act of 2008 and Ideas for
Future Surveillance Reform

Discussant: Bobby Chesney

12:10 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Liav Orgad
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Instruction Block V
(IHRL)
Instructor: ICRC/JAG combined
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Workshop Panel VII
(PMCs)
Scott Sullivan, “Privatizing National Security

Alan Williams, “The Case for Overseas Article
III Courts: Criminal Accountability in the Age
of Privitization

Discussant: Geoff Corn

3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Break  
3:40 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. Instruction Panel VI
(Teaching, Q&A)
Instructor: PANEL
5:10 p.m. – 5:20 p.m. Closing  

Map of UT Law School

Walking Directions to Law School from AT&T Conference Center

 

Add to My Calendar

strausscenter_black