Strait of Hormuz

Assessing the threat to oil flows through the Strait

new_persian_gulf_percent_world

The Persian Gulf Region and Global Energy (as a % of global)

Source: Energy Information Administration Short Term Energy Outlook (2006)

The Persian Gulf exports approximately 18.2 million barrels of oil per day; approximately 17 million barrels per day transit through the Strait of Hormuz in tankers. Additionally, over 3.5 billion cubic feet of natural gas, approximately 18 percent of world shipments, travel through the Strait via LNG tankers.[ii] There are few alternate routes for exporting Persian Gulf oil and gas, making the Strait of Hormuz an important chokepoint.

Persian Gulf oil is shipped east to Asia, primarily to Japan, China, and India, and west to Western Europe and the United States.

EuropeNorth AmericaAsia and PacificLatin AmericaAfricaMiddle EastTotal World
IRAN1,08401,605014902,839
IRAQ3716644460001,481
KUWAIT3171541,95604602,473
QATAR03699000701
SAUDI ARABIA1,1631,5014,721853404978,307
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES7892,74104402,873


Source: OPEC flows of Crude and Refined Oil, 2006, http://www.opec.org/library/Annual%20Statistical%20Bulletin/interactive/FileZ/Flowbot.htm

[i] Energy Information Administration, Country Analysis Briefs: Persian Gulf Region (June 2007). Online. Available: http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/Persian_Gulf/pdf.pdf. Accessed: February 10, 2008.

[ii] Energy Information Administration, Country Analysis Briefs: Persian Gulf Region (June 2007). Online. Available: http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/Persian_Gulf/pdf.pdf. Accessed: February 10, 2008.

This page last modified in August 2008

strausscenter_black